The 28th ifva Awards - Finalist
The advance booking for The 28th ifva Festival finalist showcase is now closed.
Awards result will be released at evening on 11 March 2023, stay tuned!
Open Category
#Finalist Showcase Programme 1: 9/3 (Thu) | 7:30pm | 119' | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion|
^Finalist Showcase Programme 2: 10/3 (Fri) | 7:30pm | 134' | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
#Lucky Cat
Yeung Kwong-chung
#Blindfold
Riley Leung
#The Rest
Tsui Chiu-fai Teddy
#As I Imagine My Body Moving
Elysa Wendi
#FLY
To Chun-him
^A Long Walk
Elysa Wendi, Lee Wai-shing
^Trek of an Extinct Bird
Ho Lok-yee Gloria
^Lost a part of
Chan Hau-chun
^April's Interlude
Erica Kwok
^Anatomy of Rats
Tam Sin-yeung Antonio, Wu Tin-long Tino
Youth Category
Finalist Showcase : 11/3 (Sat) | 1:30pm | 96' | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
True Lights
Yeung Wing-ki, Zhou Tsz-wun, Wong Zing-ting Cecilia
Dream to the Sky
Lam Tsz-yuen, Lee Yan Yoana
Rewind
Ho Wai-wa, Sung Ting-hin, Lo Ching-laam
Libra
Sung Ting-hin
Bravocado Oliventure
Leung Man-hei Abby, Li Yan-wing, Chu Chi-ching, Deng Po-yan, Kok Sin-yau, Chan Yuk-kiu
Cupid Rosewood is 14 Years Old
Choy Sin-man Jasmine, Tong Wing-tung Ilana
Recall
Chan Yik-tung
overwatch
Chiu Ka-yin, Pak King-tai, Li Tsun-wai, Lei Yat-ming
Looming
David Lau
THOSE DAYS
Woo Ho-fung, Chiu Tsz-chai, Cheung Wai-kit, Li Hung-pan, Ip Cheuk-hang, Fung Yuk-lam
Animation Category
Finalist Showcase : 3/3 (Fri) | 7:30pm | 83' | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
THE SQUARE CITY
Chow On-wa, Liu Ka-lok, Lam Ruth (Hong Kong)
Uncle Babysitter 2
tungwood (Hong Kong)
Mui
Wong Weng-chon (Macao)
My Dear Son
Lilian Fu (Hong Kong)
Lost in a Waltz
Li Ji-tian (Taiwan)
Patient's Mind
Wang Zhiheng (China)
Well Wishes My Love, Your Love
Gabriel Gabriel Garble (Malaysia)
Everywhere
Step C., Ng Kai-chung (Hong Kong)
Elephant in Castle
Lee Yuk-ki Florence (Hong Kong)
A Guitar in the Bucket
Kim Bo-young (South Korea)
Media Art Category
Finalist Exhibition: 2-19/3 | Pao Galleries, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Free Admission
A fable of a fable < Black-tailed gull >
couch (Japan)
Active Statue
Beak Jung-ki (South Korea)
Between Orifices
Cheung Hiu-tung (Hong Kong)
Dead End, 02
Mark Chung (Hong Kong)
FM108, to…
Chan Wai-sum, Leung Yiu-wa, Hui Chi-sang (Hong Kong)
Future_Forecast
Wu Ziyang, Mark Ramos (China, United States)
Humanoid Object #3
Min Chan-wook (South Korea)
Imagraph
Goki Muramoto (Japan)
Nothing Less
Colbie Fung (Hong Kong)
Stochastic Camera (version 0.2) - the melting crystal ball
Chan Long-fung (Hong Kong)
Asian New Force Category
#Finalist Showcase Programme 1: 4/3 (Sat) | 3:30pm | 101' | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 80/64*
^Finalist Showcase Programme 2: 4/3 (Sat) | 7:30pm | 94' | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 80/64* 
#Neither Nor
Ong Soon-teik (Malaysia)
#Split Ends
Alireza Kazemipour (Iran)
#Grey Solar Game
Seemonta Halder (India)
#The Lighting
Musquiqui Chihying (Taiwan)
#I Have No Legs, and I Must Run
Li Yue (China)
^Little Yellow Flower
Lin Chien-ping (Taiwan)
^Please Hold the Line
Tan Ce-ding (Malaysia)
^Kalaal
Nithin John (India)
^Graveyard
Ali Daraee (Iran)
^Big Day
Chiang Chung-chieh (Taiwan)