The 27th ifva Awards - Finalist
Finalist works will be showcased during “The 27th ifva Festival” in March 2022. Results will be announced and presented during “The 27th ifva Awards Presentation Ceremony”.
 
Stay tuned for more festival programmes!
Tickets for screening programmes: HK$80 / $64*
*Concession tickets are only available to full-time students, senior citizens aged 60 or above, people with disabilities and the minder, and Comprehensive Social Security Assistance (CSSA) recipients (Concession tickets for full-time students and CSSA recipients are available on a first-come-first-served basis)
 
Enjoy 20% off on advance booking
Open Category
#Finalist Showcase Programme 1: 3/3 (Thu) | 7:30pm | 97’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
^Finalist Showcase Programme 2: 4/3 (Fri) | 7:30pm | 113’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
 
#Plain Sailing
Chuk Tsz-yin
#The Dancing Voice of Youth
Erica Kwok
#Moonshine
Yeung King-lun
#Fire Room
Wong Ka-ki
#The Silent Farewell
Lo Wai-lun
^The Moonlight is Shining Tonight
Green Mok
^All The Crows In The World
Tang Yi
^Cinema Quietude
Benson Koo
^Entrance
Matthew Leung
^Almost Summer
Pang Ka-ho, Lee Ka-yu, Li Tsz-wing, Chan Kit-Chiu
Youth Category
Finalist Showcase : 5/3 (Sat) | 3:30pm | 116’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Hong Kong | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
 
The Endless Fate
Wong Wai-wa
Dear Pandemic
Ruby Yip
In Pursuit of Friendship
Sky San
Goodbye In A Time Of Despair
Chan Po-yan
Hide and Seek
Cheung Tsz-ki, Chan Hei-loi, Wong Tsan-cheuk
Disregulation
Yuen Wai-ho
Nightmare
Yip Ching
Brown Flowers, Yellow Leaves
Choy Sin-man Jasmine
Relinquished
Li Hei-lam, Chan Yik-tung
The Living Sea
Ema Poposka
Animation Category
Finalist Showcase : 6/3 (Sun) | 4:30pm |  79’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 80/64* | With after-screening discussion
 
Once Upon a Time in Tuen Mun
Tang Kan-kei (Hong Kong)
Nyala
melancholy (Hong Kong)
The Visit
Morrie Tan (Singapore)
Butterfly Jam
Huang Shih-yen (Taiwan)
Takano Intersection
Mizuki Ito (Japan)
Love Delivery
Law Ho-wan, Lee Wing-lam (Hong Kong)
A Bite of Bone
Honami Yano (Japan)
Depths of Night
Step Cheung (Hong Kong)
Moon Monsoon
Lin Shu-tzu, Chen Liang-jie (Taiwan)
A Comprehensive Theory
Rui Hu (China)
Media Art Category
Finalist Exhibition: 2-20/3 | Pao Galleries, Hong Kong Arts Centre | Free Admission
 
Ether - liquid mirror -
Kaito Sakuma (Japan)
Forgetter
Yang Jing, Kwan Tsz-wai Alan (Hong Kong)
"I am like sea waves, going up and down.”
Tse Chun-sing (Hong Kong)
(in)visible
Hsu Hsun-hsiang, Huang Yin-hao (Taiwan)
Lesson
Tomoya Ishibashi, Kento Niikura (Japan)
N1801
Ning Sen (Taiwan)
Petri.Vista
Chan Long-fung Lazarus (Hong Kong)
The Cave with a Wheeze
Lau Ching-wa (Hong Kong)
Translated Landscape
Tomoya Ishibashi, Kento Niikura (Japan)
Uber Existence
Shin Hanagata (Japan)
Asian New Force Category
#Finalist Showcase Programme 1: 10/3 (Thu) | 7:30pm | 133’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 80/64*
^Finalist Showcase Programme 2: 11/3 (Fri) | 7:30pm | 115’ | Louis Koo Cinema, Hong Kong Arts Centre | HK$ 80/64* 
 
#The Secret of My Birth
Li Jing (China)
#Asphyxia
Chuang Shiang-an (Taiwan)
#Hawaii
Morteza Fereydouni (Iran)
#Can You Hear Me?
Li Nien-hsiu (Taiwan)
#FULL CIRCLE
Chuang Yung-hsiang (Taiwan)
^SARIRA
Li Mingyang (China)
^The Exchange
Nimrod Raif (Israel)
^A Little Circus
Yoshiro Osaka (Japan)
^PATH
Pradip Kurbah (India)
^K’s Room – the Creation and Destruction of the World
Hung Wei-lin (Taiwan)